Jojoba

$11.00

20 in stock

Category:

Description

The jojoba is a bushy plant, the only species belonging to the “Simmondsiaceae” family. His name has been attributed to various personalities, including to Hernan Cortes, the great explorer of the culture of the Aztecs. It is believed that the indigenous peoples in the southwestern part of the region of America used the fruits of jojoba for centuries in their food, the oil from it’s fruits as a cosmetic and in pharmaceutical as a healing medicine. Today it is widely cultivated, apart from the USA, in Argentina, in Israel, in Mexico and Peru. The jojoba oil has many and wide applications, with beneficial properties for the skin (dry and mature skin). It contains myristic acid, which has significant anti-inflammatory action, but also vitamin E, proteins and minerals. When used in massage, it has moisturizing and emollient action, while it is recommended to combine using it with some other oil, since the jojoba oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is also important to mention that the jojoba oil retains moisture in the tissues, thus keeping the skin elastic and slowing the ageing process.

Benefits

• Deeply-Hydrating. (It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften the skin)
• Long-Lasting Moisturization.
• Nutritious for Skin. (Is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc)
• Anti–Aging. (Help to fade fine lines and wrinkles)
• Non-Acnegenic. (Naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin)
• Soothes Sunburn (applied in sensitive skin)
• Soothes Dry Skin. (anti-inflammatory properties which help to ease the effects of eczema, rosacea or psoriasis)
• Anti–Microbial. (Prevents the growth of bacteria on skin)

Precautions

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *